Infrastructure Partnerships Australia has announced the winner of its 2020 Infrastructure Project of the Year at the National Infrastructure Awards held in Sydney.

Sydney Metro Northwest was named the Project of the Year. The winning contractors included; AECOM, Clayton Utz, CPB Contractors, Dragados, EY, Jacobs, John Holland Group, Sydney Metro, Turner & Townsend, Webuild, and Northwest Rapid Transit comprising CPB Contractors, John Holland Group, MTR Corporation, Plenary Group, UGL Rail Services.

The National Infrastructure Awards are convened by Infrastructure Partnerships Australia each year, recognising excellence in public administration and business, across major projects. The Project of the Year is the most prestigious of the awards. 

The Awards were overseen by an independent judging panel, comprising:

  • Leilani Frew, Chief Executive Officer, Infrastructure Project Financing Agency (Chair) 
  • Kim Curtain, Deputy Secretary, NSW Treasury (Chair) 
  • Jason Loos, Deputy Secretary, Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance 
  • Neil Scales OBE, Director-General, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • Mike Mrdak AO, Former Secretary, Department of Communications and the Arts
  • Sir Rod Eddington AO, Chair, Infrastructure Partnerships Australia

Infrastructure Partnerships Australia Chief Executive, Adrian Dwyer, said, “It is exciting to see Sydney Metro Northwest win the Project of the Year Award as it truly has been a game-changer for Sydney’s transport network.

“Sydney Metro Northwest provided an unparalleled catalytic investment in Australia’s largest city and redefines the future of rail in this country.

“This project is not just concrete and steel – it is a continental first – and will be long admired in the history of Australian infrastructure projects.”

Sydney Metro Northwest was responsible for delivering Australia’s first driverless trains, first fully accessible railway, and an Australian-first customer safety technology.

“The Judging Panel recognised the project for the complexity of its engineering construction, including a range of unprecedented and elegant solutions to major challenges,” Mr Dwyer said.

“The success of the project built a strong social licence for future stages of the Sydney Metro program, and paved the way for other major metro projects in other parts of the country.

“The judges also recognised the complexity of the project’s innovative approach to solving challenges, and genuine partnership between government, contractors, operators, and advisers.

“I pass on my congratulations to the winners of the Project of the Year Award.”

The finalist projects and contractors were:

Bankwest Stadium 

  • Aurecon 
  • Infrastructure NSW 
  • Lendlease 

Canberra Light Rail

  • ACT Government: Major Projects Canberra, Transport Canberra & City Services Directorate 
  • AECOM, Allens, Arup, Clayton Utz, EY, Herbert Smith Freehills, SMEC 
  • Canberra Metro Consortium: Aberdeen Infrastructure Investments, CAF CPB Contractors,  DB Engineering & Consulting, John Holland, Mitsubishi Corporation, MUFG, Pacific  Partnerships, UGL 

The National Infrastructure Awards celebrated a number of other achievements, which are listed below.

Chairman’s Prize

The Chairman’s prize was awarded to Mike Mrdak AO for his substantial contribution to the sector over the course of his career and his dedication to the pursuit of excellence in infrastructure. 

Mr Mrdak joined the Australian Public Service as a Graduate at the Department of Transport and Communications, as it was then known. Mr Mrdak ultimately served as Secretary of that Department in the later years of his career and then served as Secretary of the Department of Communications and the Arts from 2017.  

Mr Mrdak spent three decades working at the forefront of Australia’s iconic partnerships and was involved in some of the most fundamental reforms to the way infrastructure is regulated and managed. 

Women’s Achievement in Infrastructure

The 2020 Women’s Achievement in Infrastructure award was presented to Anna Squire. 

Ms Squire was recognised for her extraordinary work over a 25-year period in infrastructure design and construction. Ms Squire is currently Project Director for Arup’s Technical Advisor role on the Sydney Metro – Western Sydney Airport.  

Ms Squire leads the strategy and growth of Arup’s Rail Business in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Indonesia, and Malaysia. 

Future Infrastructure Leader of the Year

The winner of the Future Infrastructure Leader of the Year award was Jayne Longstaff.  

Now in its second year, Ms Longstaff received the Future Infrastructure Leader of the Year award for the instrumental contribution she has made to the strategic vision of the Future Infrastructure Leaders Steering Committee and mentoring of young and upcoming members of the infrastructure sector.  

Ms Longstaff is currently the Senior Commercial Development Manager at TransGrid. Prior to beginning her role at TransGrid, Ms Longstaff worked as an Analyst and Commercial Manager at Transurban on the transition and  integration of WestConnex from public to private ownership. Ms Longstaff is the second winner of this award  following its introduction in 2019.  

Industry Choice Award

Winner: 

Westconnex M4 East

  • CPB Contractors
  • John Holland Group,
  • Samsung C&T
  • WestConnex Transurban 

Finalists:  

Newcastle Integrated Transport 

  • Aurecon
  • Keolis Downer
  • Transport for NSW
  • WSPJoint Venture 

Opal Network Contactless Transport Payments (CTP) 

  • Transport for NSW 

Riverine Recovery Project 

  • Federal Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment 
  • South Australian Department for Environment and Water 

Great Northern Highway–Muchea To Wubin Stage Two 

  • GNH Integrated Project Team: Main Roads WA, Arup, Jacobs

Advisory Excellence Award 

Winner: 

Cross River Rail

  • Advisors to the Queensland Government: Arup, Clayton Utz, KPMG, MinterEllison, RPS  
  • Advisors to the Consortium: Allens, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Herbert Smith Freehills, Macquarie Capital   

Finalists:  

Regional Rail Fleet Project  

  • Advisian
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • KPMG
  • SMEC
  • WSP 

South Australia Schools PPP  

  • Aurecon
  • EY
  • KPMG
  • MinterEllison
  • White & Case 

Sydney Metro City and Southwest Augmentation  

  • Allens, Ashurst
  • EY
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • MinterEllison
  • Plenary Group 

University of Melbourne – Student Accommodation  

  • Ashurst
  • Flagstaff Partners
  • MinterEllison  

Financial Excellence Award

Winner: Ravenhall Refinancing

  • Tetris Capital  

Finalists:  

Cross River Rail – Tunnel Stations and Development PPP  

  • EY
  • KPMG
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Pacific Partnerships  

East Rockingham Resource Recovery Facility  

  • Tribe Infrastructure Group  

Sydney Metro City and South West Augmentation  

  • EY
  • Plenary Group  

Government Partnership Excellence Award

Winners: Sydney Metro City and Southwest Augmentation

  • MTR Corporation, NSW Treasury, Sydney Metro 
  • Northwest Rapid Transit: Alstom Transport, Gilgen, Plenary Group, Thales, UGL 

Finalists:  

Logan Enhancement  

  • The Department of Transport and Main Roads, Queensland,  
  • Transurban  

Queensland Schools Project  

  • Queensland Department of Education  
  • Plenary Schools Consortium: Delta FM, Plenary Group and Watpac  

Riverine Recovery Project  

  • Federal Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment  
  • South Australian Department of Environment and Water  

Telecom Tower to Archer River Project, Peninsula Developmental Road  

  • The Department of Transport and Main Roads, Queensland  
  • QH&M BIRT 

Contractor Excellence Award

Winner/s: 

Telecom Tower to Archer River Project, Peninsula Developmental Road

  • QH&M BIRT  
  • The Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads 

Finalists: 

Sydney Metro Northwest – Tunnels and Stations Civil Works Package  

  • CPB Contractors, Dragados, John Holland Group  

Gudgenby Homestead Remote Area Power Supply 

  • Solarhub  

Bankwest Stadium  

  • Lendlease  

Operator and Service Provider Excellence Award

Winner: 

Canberra Light Rail

  • Canberra Metro Consortium: Aberdeen Infrastructure Investments, CAF, CPB Contractors, DB  Engineering & Consulting (formerly Deutsche Bahn International), John Holland Group, Mitsubishi Corporation, and Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Ltd (MUFG), Pacific Partnerships and UGL. 

Finalists:  

The Ponds On-Demand Bus Service  

  • Busways 
  • Via  

Queensland Schools Project  

  • Plenary Schools Consortium: Delta FM, Plenary Group, and Watpac 

Innovation Excellence Award

Winner:  

Haughton River Floodplain Upgrade Project  

  • Arup and HDR 

Finalists: 

Open Data & Car Park APIS  

  • Transport for NSW  

Supplier Relationship Management for Success Program  

  • Sydney Water  

Lower South Creek Treatment Program  

  • Sydney Water
  • UGL and WSP Joint Venture  

Cross River Rail Experience Centre  

  • Cross River Rail Delivery Authority
0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

©2021 Infrastructuremagazine. All rights reserved

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?